Summary of Cadre Particulars for Divisional Planning Units  
Jaffna District as at 31.12.2018  
                 
Divisional Secretariat: Point Pedro              
                 
S/No Designation Planning Unit GN Division  
Approved Present Strength Vacant Approved Present Strength Vacant  
1 Development Officers                                                                                                                    (Previous Batch) 09 02 (01) - - -  
2 Development Field Asst.
00
- - -  
3 Development Asst.
00
- - -  
4 Development Officers 08 35 35 -  
      10     35    
 
Absorbed to Development Officers' Service            
                 
          Alvapillai Siri  
          Divisional Secretary  
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
Head - 121 (Excluding ADP and PMA)  
1 Mr.V.Kengatharan D.O.(Previous Batch)          
2 Mrs.J.Sivajini D.O.(Previous Batch)   Head - 121 (Excluding ADP and PMA)  
                 
3 Mrs.S.Sasithevy D.O.            
                 
4 Mr.N.Sothiruban D.O.            
                 
5 Mrs.P.Nishanthi D.O.            
6 Mr.K.Chachithananthan D.O.            
7 Mr.M.Kanagarajah D.O.            
                 
8 Mr.T.Chandrabala D.O.(MED-Planning Unit)          
9 Mrs.K.Nimalee D.O.(MED-Planning Unit)          
10 Ms.S.Malini D.O.(MED-Planning Unit)          
                 
11 Mrs.Sekaran Sujanthini D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 31 Mr.Sinnarasa Piragalathan D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
12 Mrs. Jeyavathani Koneswaran D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 32 Mrs. Karthika Kirubaharan D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
13 Mrs. Meera Arulnathan D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 33 Mr.Kathirkamanathan Thirukkumar D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
14 Mrs. Indrani Moorthikumar D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 34 Mr.Yogudasan Suthakar D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
15 Mrs.Joseph Emiliya Consila Shrishankar D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 35 Mrs.Mugunthan Tharshini D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
16 Mr.Ragupathy Jeyakumar D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 36 Mrs. Pushpalatha Kirubakaran D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
17 Mrs.Kumuthini Thushyanthan D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 37 Mrs.Suganthan Kalaivani D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
18 Mrs.Sivaranjiny Piratheepan D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 38 Mrs. Subhaasini Vijendran D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
19 Mr.Kanapathippillai Sooriyakanthan D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 39 Mrs.Mathusoothanan Sivatharsini D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
20 Miss.Krishnapillai Kogilavathani D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 40 Mr.Saravanai Theeparasa D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
21 Mrs.Karthigayini Bakeetharakumar D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 41 Mrs.Mayuran Anushiya D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
22 Mrs.Thusahanthini Vasuthevan D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 42 Mrs. Kamalini Premkumar D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
23 Mrs.Subasiny Selvathas D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 43 Mrs. Agalya Saravaneswaran D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
24 Mr.Shanmuganathan Selvarathan D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 44 Mr.Sivaguru Rajeepan D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
25 Mr.Thevamanoharan Jeyasegar D.O.(MED-GN Div.) 45 Mr.Rasaiah Elelramana D.O.(MED-GN Div.)
26 Mrs. Abirami Partheepan D.O.(MED-GN Div.)          
27 Mrs.Balalogeni Sujendran D.O.(MED-GN Div.)          
28 Mr.Kanagaratnam Suresh D.O.(MED-GN Div.)          
29 Mr.Kanapathippillai kamalathasan D.O.(MED-GN Div.)          
30 Mrs.Manchutha Senthilnathan D.O.(MED-GN Div.)          
                 
 
Carder
As at 30-09-2018
                 
Designation   Approved Cadre Male Female Actual Cadre Vacancies Excess
Central Govt. Staff
Divisional Secretary 264 1 1   1 0 0
Assistant Divisional Secretary 264 1   1 1 0 0
Accountant 264 1 1   1 0 0
Sub Total 3 2 1 3 0 0
Assistant Director of Planning 121 1 1   1 1 0 0
Development Officers (Previous Batch) 121 44 1 1 44 2 0 0
Development Assistant 121 1 0 1
Development Officer (DA-->DO) 121 2 1 3
Development Field Assistant 121   1 1
Development Officer (Planning Unit)-MED 121 1 2 3
Development Officer (GN Division)-MED 121 11 23 34
Public Management Assistant - I (Planning) 121         0 0
Sub Total 45 17 28 45 0 0
Public Management Assistant (Supra) 264 1 1   1 0 0
Grama Niladhari (Administration) 264 1 1   1 0 0
Translator (Tamil to English) 264 2 1   1 1 0 0
Translator (Tamil to Sinhala) 264     0 1 0
Additional District Registrar Other 1 1     1 0 0
Receiptionist 264       0 0 0
Development Co-ordinator 264 1   1 1 0 0
Development Officer (M.P.A.M) 264 8   8 8 0 0
Sub Total    14 4 9 13 1 0
Public Management Assistant - I 264 35 3 12 38 15 0 3
Public Management Assistant - I (Planning) 121   1 1
Public Management Assistant - II 264 1 8 9
Public Management Assistant - III 264 2 11 13
Sub Total    35 6 32 38 0 3
Technical Officer 264, Other 1 1   1 1 0
Technical Assistant 264 1 1   1 0 0
ICT Assistant   1     0 1 0
Sub Total    3 2 0 2 2 0
Grama Niladhari - I 264 35 5   30 5 5 0
Grama Niladhari - II 264     0
Grama Niladhari - III 264 13 12 25
Sub Total    35 18 12 30 5  
Driver - I 264 2       0 0 0
Driver - II 264 2   2
Driver - III 264     0
Sub Total    2 2 0 2 0 0
OES - I 264 9 1   7 1 2 0
OES - II 264 1   1 0
OES - III 264 5   5 0
Sanitory Labourer 264 1 1   1 0 0
Watcher 264 1 1   1 0 0
Sub Total    11 9 0 9 2 0
Grand Total   147 60 82 142 10 3
 
  ADR Included & ADR(DO) Excluded          
Provincial Staff
Social Service Officer Other P.   1   1    
Rural Development Officer Other P.   1   1    
Cultural Officer Other P.   1   1    
Sports Officer Other P.   1   1    
Development Officer (Rural) Other P.     2 2    
Development Officer (Planning) Other P.       0    
Development Officer (Land) Other P.   1 1 2    
Field Instructor (Land) Other P.   1   1    
Development Officer (Motor Traffic) Other P.     2 2    
Development Officer (Industrial) Other P.   1   1    
Needle Work Demonstrator Other P.     1 1    
Weaving Demonstrator Other P.     1 1    
Sub Total     7 7 14    
Authority              
Divisional Child Protection Officer Other   1   1    
Investigation Officer (Consumer Affairs Authority) Other     - 0    
Sub Total Authority   1 0 1    
Devineguma Officers              
Devineguma Officers Other   24 34 58    
Other Dept. Staff - Central Govt.              
DO - Land - Mrs.S.Vinothini Other     1 1    
DO - Land -  Mrs.S.Dayana Other     1 1    
DO - Foreign Other   2 1 3    
DO - Agriculture Other   1 2 3    
DO - Productivity Other   1 1 2    
DO - Industrial - Mrs.V.Jeyapriya Other     1 1    
DO - Industrial - Mr.K Ragavan Other   1   1    
DO - Industrial - Mr.K Ainkaran Other   1   1    
DO - ADR - Mrs.M.Sangeetha Other     1 1    
DO - NIC Other   1 1 2    
DO - Social Service - Mrs.K.Rexiya Other     1 1    
DO - CRPA -  Mrs.R.Seetha Other     1 1    
DO - ECDA - Ms.V.Tharshini Other     1 1    
DO - Counselling -  Mrs.N.Hamsa Other     1 1    
DO - Small Enterprises Development Division Other     1 1    
DO - Cultural - Mr.P.Suganthan Other   1   1    
DO - Cultural - Mr.K.Kiritharan Other   1   1    
DO - Cultural - Mrs.S.Krishnakumary Other     1 1    
DO - Disaster - Mr.N.Srikanth Other   1   1    
DO - Prison - Mrs.K.Vijitha, Mrs.S.Kavitha Other     2 2    
DO - Coast Conservation and coastal Resource Management Department Other   1   1    
DO - Pension - Miss.S.Piraveena Other     1 1    
Sub Total     11 18 29    
S.T.O. Other     1 1    
Field Co-ordinator Other   1   1    
Vidhatha Centre Watcher Other   1   1    
Pension Officer Other     1 1    
Skill Development Assistant Other   1   1    
Land Use Policy Planning Assistant Other       0    
Human Resource Development Assistant Other   1   1    
Counselling Assistant Other     1 1    
Women Development Officer Other     1 1    
               
Sub Total     4 4 8    
Other Staff              
PMA - Non Tech Other   1   1    
Graduate Trainees - Provincial Other     1 1    
Graduate Trainees - Central-Min. of National P Other   6 10 16    
Colonization Officer (Land) - Temporary attachment Other P.     1 1    
DO - Cultural - Acting Other       0    
DO - Land - Temp. Other     1 1    
Statistical Asst. Other   1   1    
PMA - Temp. (Mrs.S.Kethusha) Other     1 1    
Cultural Centre - Substitute Watcher Other   1   1    
Sub Total     9 14 23    
Grand Total     116 159 275    
             Including - TO Contract Basis = 00 Head - 121-->     EB-01 Files 91
              Including 03 GN Trainees Head - 264-->     EB-02 Files 125
  Other Dept.->57     Samurdhi 58
                 
                274
Office Staff(Daily) 145   DO Cultural Acting - 00 and PMA Temp. - 01 not included
Field Staff 72  
Samurdhi 58              
  275              
                 
  Provincial Staff 14            
  Other Ministry Staff (Central) including ADR, PMA Temp, DO Land Temp 41   Cadre as at 30.09.2018 256  
  Ministry of Home Affairs & Public Admi 141   Graduate Trainee (Central-16, Provincial-01)     17  
  Samurdhi Staff 58   Temp. Transfer - PMA     1  
  Temp. Transfers and Gra.Trainees , Subsitutes & Others 21   Statistical Asst.     1  
    275         275  

News & Events

28
Aug2017
news

news

our office productivity 2nd place celebration function...

News & Events

28
Aug2017
news

news

our office productivity 2nd place celebration function...

Scroll To Top